PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

By using this site you, the “User”, agrees to our privacy policy and our use of cookies. If you do not agree with any term in this policy, please stop using our website immediately.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. For your protection, we are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Who We Are

Owl Field Limited is an audio production company in the United Kingdom producing various audio-related products and services.

Collection of Personal Information

We will not collect any information about users (“personal data”), except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them, such as, but not limited to, when ordering, subscribing to our newsletter, or contacting us via our contact form or otherwise provided company email address. Examples of such information are:
-Name
-Email address
-IP address

For tax purposes, we may also obtain users’ country of residence when ordering.

We do not receive, view, process, store or share customer credit card details. When placing an order, payment information is processed by our trusted payment providers (Stripe and PayPal).

In some cases, we may collect information about users that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information are:
-Internet Browser
-Computer operating system
-Internet service provider
-Domain name of the website from which the user linked to our site or advertisement

Use of Information Collected

Any of the information we collect from users may be used in one of the following ways:
-To fulfil an order and to comply with tax law
-To respond to queries submitted by users
-To send periodic emails when users have opted-in to newsletter subscription
-To improve our website
-To improve customer service
-For market research and tracking sales data

Uses of the email address users provide may include, but is not limited to: order processing, sending information and updates pertaining to an order, sending occasional company news and updates, sending related product or service information, responding to customer service queries or requests.

Users may unsubscribe from receiving future emails at any time by following the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us via our website.

We do not share or sell user’s personal identification information. We may share generic, aggregated information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the website or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys.
We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

We do reserve the right to disclose personal information when we believe that doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or law enforcement, to prevent fraud or abuse, or to protect our legal rights, property, or the safety of others.

Protecting User Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Retention

We will retain and use this information as necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and protect our legal rights.

Links to Other Websites

Our Site may include links to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from our own. When you use a link to an external site or service, the privacy policy and data processing disclosures for that site or service governs.

User Rights

Users may refuse to provide their personal data, however, this may prevent them from engaging in certain site-related activities. Except where an exception or exemption applies, users’ rights include the ability to access, correct, and request deletion of their personal information. To do, please contact us. We may retain certain information as required by law or as necessary for our legitimate business purposes.

Cookies 

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, track information about the visit, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Users must opt in to allow cookies to be set to comply with EU Cookie Law. If they choose not to do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

Persistent cookies

These cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies

These cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. For those types of cookies that are strictly necessary, no consent is required. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies are essential for the site to function. They are used for features such as e-commerce baskets, site log in and user tracking to ensure users can navigate the site effectively. These cookies are not available to third party sites and are not used to track behaviour to place personalized adverts or any other content.

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.

These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works.

Using browser settings to manage cookies

To find out how to control or delete cookies in the web browser you are using, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Policy Changes

From time to time we may need to update this privacy policy. Any changes will be posted on this website. This policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as of May 2018.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about the above policies, please contact us. Please be aware that you may complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling data.